Skip to Content
Fire

Santa Barbara release air quality warning

cave fire 12
Mike Eliason/Santa Barbara County Fire Department

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. -- The County Health Department and the County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County on Wednesday.

According to the release, they say smoke and ask from the Cave Fire is affecting local air quality and that conditions may continue over the next several days.

Officials say levels of smoke and particles will vary and conditions could change quickly.

Public Health and Air Pollution Control says to take caution and use common sense to protect one's self and their family's health.

They advise people with heart or lung disease, older adults, pregnant women and children should avoid time outdoors when high concentrations of smoke and particles are in the air.

Anyone that needs to go outside should wear a properly fitted N95 mask.

While driving, they encourage people to use the recirculate option on the vehicle's air conditioner.

If wildfire smoke is impacting your neighborhood, officials recommend closing your doors and windows, avoid using your fireplace and use an air-filtering device, which can help remove ash, soot and dust.

Officials recommend using a device with a High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filter and to keep this device in one room that could serve as a "clean air room".

Anyone that has symptoms relating to exposure to smoke, soot and ash, should contact their health provider.

Symptoms include repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations and nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness.

For more information about air quality in the area click here.

Health / Santa Barbara- S County / Weather
Author Profile Photo

Julia Nguyen

Julia Nguyen is an assignment editor and social media coordinator at KEYT|KCOY|KKFX.

Skip to content