Lompoc Changing Strict Sex Offender Laws
[…] cities could create a registry that fits the crime.

Lindsay’s lawsuit claims it’s unreasonable for the city to expect people like him to know where they can and can’t visit.

Mayor Linn said, “It means we will revert back to the state requirements.”

This was pulled directly from the staff report which is available on the City’s website:

The proposal before the Council is to:

(1) Amend the City’s sex offender ordinance to align the City’s loitering restrictions with the state loitering standard, set forth at California Penal Code section 653b, which provides any 290 registrant who “loiters about any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate” is guilty of a misdemeanor (id. at subds. (b)-(c)), as opposed to the Ordinance’s current requirement for registered sex offenders to remain 300 feet from numerous child-centric locations in the city.