Skip to Content
Ventura County

Ventura County COVID-19 cases now 81,572 with 1,025 deaths

VENTURA COUNTY, Calif. - Ventura County reported 18 new coronavirus cases on Monday. There have now been 81,572 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the county, including 1,025 deaths.

The county has been releasing updated numbers every weekday on VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

66 cases are considered active. 9 people are currently hospitalized, 2 of whom are in the ICU.

More than 1.5 million tests have been performed.

The majority of these deaths have occurred in people 65 or older. At least 35 deaths have been reported in people aged 44 and younger.

The community is encouraged to get vaccinated, practice physical distancing and wear a facial covering when out in public to help reduce the spread of COVID-19. For vaccination appointment information, click here.

More details can be found at VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

SUMMARY
New cases18
New Tests Performed7,793
New Deaths0
Current hospitalizations9
Current ICU2
Total cases (Active, Recovered, and Deaths) 3/11/2020 – Present81,572
Total Test Performed1,548,092
Deaths – 3/22/2020 – Present1,025
CONFIRMED CASES
Person-to-person acquired7,463
Community acquired3,538
Under investigation65
Undetermined70,506
Total81,572
AGE AND SEX OF CONFIRMED CASES
AgeFemaleMaleUnknown
Age 0-176,4756,321122
Age 18-245,8475,634125
Age 25-4414,26813,663244
Age 45-6410,6109,998175
Age 65-742,3062,11055
75+2,1211,39151
Unknown22313
Total41,64939,148775
CASES BY CITY/UNINCORPORATED AREA
91307 – Bell Canyon31
91320 – Thousand Oaks/Newbury Park2,737
91360 – Thousand Oaks2,745
91361 – Thousand Oaks/Lake Sherwood/Westlake655
91362 – Thousand Oaks/Westlake1,728
91377 – Oak Park413
93001 – Ventura2,980
93003 – Ventura4,136
93004 – Ventura2,383
93010 – Camarillo3,303
93012 – Camarillo/Santa Rosa Valley1,796
93015 – Fillmore2,665
93021 – Moorpark2,858
93022 – Oak View375
93023 – Ojai1,013
93030 – Oxnard9,834
93033 – Oxnard13,851
93035 – Oxnard2,464
93036 – Oxnard6,297
93040 – Piru362
93041 – Port Hueneme2,447
93060 – Santa Paula5,526
93063 – Simi Valley (Santa Susana)4,377
93065 – Simi Valley6,343
93066 – Somis253
Total81,572
RACE/ETHNICITY
Race/Ethnicity***Count% CasesRate per 100,000% % Deaths% of Population
Latino32,57062.6%8,621.841.9%44.5%
White13,93126.8%3,827.540.5%43.2%
Asian1,9073.7%3,036.87.8%7.4%
African American/Black5941.1%3,982.60.9%1.7%
Multiracial8131.6%3,770.00.3%2.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1690.3%7,035.80.9%0.3%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1880.4%12,295.60.2%0.2%
Other1,8503.6%N/A7.4%0.2%
Race Ethnicity Unknown (Also Other with Unk Eth)29,550
Total81,572100.0%9,639.2100.0%100.0%


Case Totals / Coronavirus / Health
Author Profile Photo

NewsChannel 3-12

Email the NewsChannel 3-12 Team

Skip to content