Skip to Content
Ventura County

Ventura County COVID-19 cases now 81,102 with 1,016 deaths

VENTURA COUNTY, Calif. - Ventura County reported 69 new coronavirus cases over the weekend on Monday. There have now been 81,102 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the county, including 1,016 deaths.

The county has been releasing updated numbers every weekday on VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

149 cases are considered active. 13 people are currently hospitalized, 2 of whom are in the ICU. 79,937 people are considered recovered.

More than 1.4 million tests have been performed.

The majority of these deaths have occurred in people 65 or older. At least 34 deaths have been reported in people aged 44 and younger.

The community is encouraged to get vaccinated, practice physical distancing and wear a facial covering when out in public to help reduce the spread of COVID-19. For vaccination appointment information, click here.

More details can be found at VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

SUMMARY
New cases69
New Tests Performed11,519
New Deaths0
Current hospitalizations13
Current ICU2
Total cases (Active, Recovered, and Deaths) 3/11/2020 – Present81,102
Total Test Performed1,462,001
Deaths – 3/22/2020 – Present1,016
CONFIRMED CASES
Person-to-person acquired7,449
Community acquired3,540
Under investigation148
Undetermined69,965
Total81,102
AGE AND SEX OF CONFIRMED CASES
AgeFemaleMaleUnknown
Age 0-176,4376,293120
Age 18-245,8195,598122
Age 25-4414,17313,603247
Age 45-6410,5519,931165
Age 65-742,2942,09558
75+2,1131,37750
Unknown23303
Total41,41038,927765
CASES BY CITY/UNINCORPORATED AREA
91307 – Bell Canyon20
91320 – Thousand Oaks/Newbury Park2,713
91360 – Thousand Oaks2,714
91361 – Thousand Oaks/Lake Sherwood/Westlake635
91362 – Thousand Oaks/Westlake1,724
91377 – Oak Park408
93001 – Ventura2,949
93003 – Ventura4,097
93004 – Ventura2,366
93010 – Camarillo3,281
93012 – Camarillo/Santa Rosa Valley1,783
93015 – Fillmore2,650
93021 – Moorpark2,834
93022 – Oak View374
93023 – Ojai1,013
93030 – Oxnard9,785
93033 – Oxnard13,802
93035 – Oxnard2,451
93036 – Oxnard6,279
93040 – Piru361
93041 – Port Hueneme2,439
93060 – Santa Paula5,513
93063 – Simi Valley (Santa Susana)4,354
93065 – Simi Valley6,303
93066 – Somis254
Total81,102
RACE/ETHNICITY
Race/Ethnicity***Count% CasesRate per 100,000% % Deaths% of Population
Latino31,96262.4%8,460.842.0%44.5%
White13,81927.0%3,796.740.7%43.2%
Asian1,8843.7%3,000.27.6%7.4%
African American/Black5811.1%3,895.40.9%1.7%
Multiracial7851.5%3,640.20.3%2.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1700.3%7,077.40.9%0.3%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1930.4%12,622.60.2%0.2%
Other1,8333.6%N/A7.3%0.2%
Race Ethnicity Unknown (Also Other with Unk Eth)29,875
Total81,102100.0%9,583.7100.0%100.0%


Case Totals / Coronavirus / Health
Author Profile Photo

NewsChannel 3-12

Email the NewsChannel 3-12 Team

Skip to content