Skip to Content
Ventura County

Ventura County COVID-19 cases now 80,112; 990 deaths

VENTURA COUNTY, Calif. - There were 34 new cases of COVID-19 reported in Ventura County Tuesday. There have now been 80,112 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the county, including 990 deaths.

The county has been releasing updated numbers every weekday on VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

235 cases are considered active. 26 people are currently hospitalized, 4 of whom are in the ICU. 78,887 people are considered recovered.

More than 1.3 million tests have been performed.

The majority of these deaths have occurred in people 65 or older. At least 32 deaths have been reported in people aged 18-44. On Jan. 28, the county reported its first juvenile death.

The community is still encouraged to stay at home to help prevent the spread of the coronavirus and wear a facial covering when out in public.

More details can be found at VenturaCountyRecovers.org.

SUMMARY
New cases34
New Tests Performed2,303
New Deaths0
Current hospitalizations26
Current ICU4
Total cases (Active, Recovered, and Deaths) 3/11/2020 – Present80,112
Total Test Performed1,323,104
Deaths – 3/22/2020 – Present990
CONFIRMED CASES
Person-to-person acquired7,400
Community acquired3,531
Under investigation235
Undetermined68,946
Total80,112
AGE AND SEX OF CONFIRMED CASES
AgeFemaleMaleUnknown
Age 0-176,3676,21790
Age 18-245,7415,526105
Age 25-4414,01513,444236
Age 45-6410,4419,837159
Age 65-742,2642,08855
75+2,0761,35449
Unknown20253
Total40,92438,491697
CASES BY CITY/UNINCORPORATED AREA
91307 – Bell Canyon21
91320 – Thousand Oaks/Newbury Park2,662
91360 – Thousand Oaks2,671
91361 – Thousand Oaks/Lake Sherwood/Westlake616
91362 – Thousand Oaks/Westlake1,693
91377 – Oak Park401
93001 – Ventura2,905
93003 – Ventura4,045
93004 – Ventura2,336
93010 – Camarillo3,216
93012 – Camarillo/Santa Rosa Valley1,751
93015 – Fillmore2,629
93021 – Moorpark2,798
93022 – Oak View369
93023 – Ojai1,004
93030 – Oxnard9,710
93033 – Oxnard13,737
93035 – Oxnard2,412
93036 – Oxnard6,194
93040 – Piru356
93041 – Port Hueneme2,410
93060 – Santa Paula5,457
93063 – Simi Valley (Santa Susana)4,274
93065 – Simi Valley6,198
93066 – Somis247
Total80,112
RACE/ETHNICITY
Race/Ethnicity***Count% CasesRate per 100,000% % Deaths% of Population
Latinx31,65662.6%8,379.842.2%44.5%
White13,55826.8%3,725.040.9%43.2%
Asian1,8513.7%2,947.67.6%7.4%
African American/Black5561.1%3,727.80.9%1.7%
Multiracial7761.5%3,598.40.3%2.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1680.3%6,994.20.7%0.3%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1850.4%12,099.40.2%0.2%
Other1,8053.6%N/A7.0%0.2%
Race Ethnicity Unknown (Also Other with Unk Eth)29,557
Total80,112100.0%9,466.7100.0%100.0%

Case Totals / Coronavirus / Health
Author Profile Photo

NewsChannel 3-12

Email the NewsChannel 3-12 Team

Comments

Leave a Reply

Skip to content