Skip to Content

Paul Wolfowitz Fast Facts

CNN Editorial Research

Here’s a look at the life of Paul Wolfowitz, former US deputy secretary of defense and former president of the World Bank.

Personal

Birth date: December 22, 1943

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Paul Dundes Wolfowitz

Father: Jacob Wolfowitz, statistician and professor of mathematics

Mother: Lillian (Dundes) Wolfowitz

Marriage: Clare Selgin (1968-2002, divorced)

Children: Sara Elizabeth, David Samuel and Rachel Dahlia

Education: Cornell University, A.B. in Math, 1965; University of Chicago, M.A. in Political Science, 1967; University of Chicago, Ph.D. in Political Science, 1972

Other Facts

Considered one of the principal architects of the Iraq War.

Timeline

1973-1977 – Works at the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency in various positions.

1977-1980 – Deputy assistant secretary of defense for regional programs under President Jimmy Carter.

1981-1982 – Head of the policy planning staff at the US State Department.

1983-1986 – Assistant secretary of state for East Asian and Pacific affairs.

1986-1989 – US ambassador to Indonesia.

1989-1993 – Under secretary of defense for policy for the George H. W. Bush administration.

1994-2001 – Dean and professor of International Relations at the Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University.

1996 – Foreign policy strategist for Bob Dole‘s presidential campaign.

2001-2005 – US Deputy secretary of defense.

March 16, 2005 – Nominated by President George W. Bush to head the World Bank.

March 31, 2005 – Is unanimously approved as the 10th president of the World Bank.

June 1, 2005-June 30, 2007 – President of the World Bank.

May 2007 – An internal panel concludes Paul Wolfowitz violated staff rules in arranging a promotion and pay raise for his girlfriend. The special ad hoc committee looked into allegations Wolfowitz broke conflict of interest rules in dealing with his girlfriend, Shaha Riza, who left the World Bank when Wolfowitz took over the top spot in 2005.

June 30, 2007 – Steps down as president of the World Bank.

July 2, 2007 Joins American Enterprise Institute, a think tank, as a visiting scholar.

January 2008-September 2009 – Chairman of the secretary of state’s International Security Advisory Board, a panel on arms control and disarmament.

2008-2018 – Chairman of the US-Taiwan Business Council.

March 17, 2013 – In a Sunday Times interview, Wolfowitz says that he was not the main architect of the Iraq War. He also concedes that there “should have been Iraqi leadership from the beginning.”

August 27, 2021 – Wolfowitz writes a Wall Street Journal op-ed the day after an explosion takes place outside the Kabul airport in Afghanistan. He says that the Taliban “enabled” the September 11, 2001, attacks in the United States and that the “forever war” against the group won’t end with US evacuation.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a Warner Bros. Discovery Company. All rights reserved.

Article Topic Follows: cnn-national
cnn
KEYT
national
world

Jump to comments ↓

Author Profile Photo

CNN Newsource

BE PART OF THE CONVERSATION

News Channel 3-12 is committed to providing a forum for civil and constructive conversation.

Please keep your comments respectful and relevant. You can review our Community Guidelines by clicking here

If you would like to share a story idea, please submit it here.

Skip to content